Skip to main content
    QHSEtech
    Updated
    Buyer Methodology

    QHSE Software Vendor Shortlist Template — 10-Dimension Rubric

    A shortlist is easier to defend when every vendor is judged against the same rubric and the same demonstration scenarios. Use the 10-dimension scoring matrix below to compare a five-vendor shortlist against the same requirements. These weights are an editable editorial example, not empirical product scores or mandatory requirements. Set must-pass conditions separately; an average must not compensate for a failed critical control. Adjust timing to accepted evidence.

    Define evidence requests in the RFP template, then record observed results in the demo scorecard.

    At a Glance

    Dimensions
    10
    Vendors in scope
    5 → 3 → 1
    Scoring
    1–5 weighted
    Timeline
    Scope-dependent

    The 10 evaluation dimensions (weights sum to 100)

    15%

    Industry fit

    Pre-built modules and reference customers for your industry (construction, pharma, F&B, etc.).

    15%

    Module coverage

    Depth across incidents, audits, risk, PTW, documents, training, contractor and ESG vs your top 5 use cases.

    10%

    Mobile / offline UX

    Field-grade iOS/Android apps with offline capture, QR codes and photo evidence.

    10%

    Configurability

    Forms, workflows and dashboards configurable by admins without vendor services.

    10%

    Integrations

    SAP, MES, HRIS, SSO (SAML/OIDC), telematics, IoT and webhooks / REST API quality.

    8%

    Implementation timeline

    Vendor's typical time-to-value and the rollout playbook they provide.

    10%

    Security & compliance

    SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, GDPR, regional data residency and SSO/SCIM support.

    8%

    Reporting / BI

    Native dashboards, scheduled exports and BI connectors (Power BI, Looker, Snowflake).

    7%

    Customer success

    Onboarding model, named CSM, training assets and user community.

    7%

    Total cost of ownership

    All-in 3-year TCO: licences, implementation, training, integrations, premium support.

    How to run the evaluation

    1. Approve requirements, mandatory conditions and a manageable shortlist.
    2. Run the same representative demo scenarios and retain evidence.
    3. Review relevant references, security scope and contractual responsibilities.
    4. Agree a bounded pilot, acceptance gates, complete costs and exit terms before expansion.

    Copyable scoring matrix

    Paste into Sheets or Excel. Score each vendor 1–5 per dimension, then multiply by weight for a weighted total out of 500.

    DimensionWeightVendor AVendor BVendor C
    Industry fit15______
    Module coverage15______
    Mobile / offline UX10______
    Configurability10______
    Integrations10______
    Implementation timeline8______
    Security & compliance10______
    Reporting / BI8______
    Customer success7______
    Total cost of ownership7______

    Use the interactive demo scorecard to record individual requirements, evidence notes and must-pass conditions, then export your results.

    From requirements to a pilot

    The figure shows where each stage leaves a written record. The numbers of vendors at each stage are the template's working convention, not a rule, and the stages can overlap in a small team.

    Shortlist stagesSeven stages across four roles, from written requirements to a pilot with acceptance gates, narrowing from a longlist to about five, then three, then one.Project leadProject teamScorersSponsorStep 1Write requirementsand must-passconditionsApproved before anyvendor contact.Step 2Build the longlistSource of eachcandidate recorded.Step 3Cut to about fiveon documentedevidenceReason for eachexclusion writtendown.Step 4Run scripteddemonstrationsSame scenarios, samescorers.Step 5Score and checkmust-passconditionsEvidence note besideevery score.Step 6Deep-dive on aboutthreeReferences, securityreview and costs.Step 7Pilot one withacceptance gatesGates agreed beforethe pilot starts.
    Roles and counts vary by organisation. Each stage should leave a dated record, such as the requirements, the exclusion reasons, the scenario script, the scores with evidence notes and the pilot gates.
    Text version of this diagram
    1. Step 1. Write requirements and must-pass conditions. Owner: Project lead. Approved before any vendor contact. Then step 2.
    2. Step 2. Build the longlist. Owner: Project lead. Source of each candidate recorded. Then step 3.
    3. Step 3. Cut to about five on documented evidence. Owner: Project team. Reason for each exclusion written down. Then step 4.
    4. Step 4. Run scripted demonstrations. Owner: Project team. Same scenarios, same scorers. Then step 5.
    5. Step 5. Score and check must-pass conditions. Owner: Scorers. Evidence note beside every score. Then step 6.
    6. Step 6. Deep-dive on about three. Owner: Project team. References, security review and costs. Then step 7.
    7. Step 7. Pilot one with acceptance gates. Owner: Sponsor. Gates agreed before the pilot starts. End of the sequence.

    Worked example with invented scores

    The scores below are invented to demonstrate the sums, and they do not describe any product. Each weighted figure is the 1-5 score multiplied by the dimension weight, and the total is the sum, out of a maximum of 500.

    Invented scores for two hypothetical vendors with weighted figures
    DimensionWeightVendor 1 scoreWeightedVendor 2 scoreWeighted
    Industry fit15460345
    Module coverage15345460
    Mobile / offline UX10550330
    Configurability10330440
    Integrations10220440
    Implementation timeline8432324
    Security & compliance10440550
    Reporting / BI8324432
    Customer success7321428
    Total cost of ownership7214321
    Total (out of 500)100336370

    Hypothetical vendor 1 totals 336 out of 500 (67.2%) and hypothetical vendor 2 totals 370 (74.0%), a gap of 34 points.

    What the totals do not tell you

    • Suppose the required sign-in method is a must-pass condition and vendor 2 cannot meet it. The higher total is then irrelevant, because the condition is checked before the weighted score is read.
    • The 34-point gap could be reversed by scorer judgement alone. One point of difference between scorers on a 15-weight dimension moves a total by 15. Disagreements of one point on both 15-weight dimensions and one 10-weight dimension would move it by 40, which is more than the 34-point gap.
    • A one-point change on the 7-weight cost dimension moves a total by only 7, so a weighted sum can understate how much a buyer cares about price. If cost matters more to you, raise its weight openly, keeping the total at 100.
    • A score of 4 from one scorer and 4 from another does not mean the same thing unless both used the same evidence. Write the evidence beside each score.

    Common mistakes when scoring vendors

    Setting weights after seeing vendors

    Weights chosen once a favourite has emerged can end up describing that favourite. Agree and date them before the first demonstration, and record any later change with its reason.

    Scoring from the sales deck

    A score should rest on something shown in a scripted scenario, a document you were given or a reference you spoke to. Mark claims you could not test as unverified rather than scoring them.

    Letting an average hide a failure

    A product that cannot meet a must-pass condition, such as a required sign-in method, is out however well it scores elsewhere. Check those conditions first.

    Different demonstrations for different vendors

    If one vendor is shown your audit workflow and another is shown a general tour, the scores are not comparable. Send the same scenario script to every vendor.

    One scorer for everything

    A single person's habits become part of the result. Have two or three people score the dimensions they know, independently, before comparing.

    Counting licence cost only

    The cost dimension is meant to cover implementation, training, integration work and support over the period you will hold the contract. A low licence figure with large services fees is a different cost.

    Limits of a weighted rubric

    A weighted sum turns judgements into a single number, and that conversion hides things. Two vendors with different strengths can reach the same total. The weights are an editorial example written for this site and have not been tested against purchase outcomes. The 1-5 scale is coarse, so a score of 3 may cover a wide range of real capability.

    Use the rubric to organise evidence, not to replace the reading of it. Keep the written notes, the demonstration scripts and the reference calls with the scores, and read the notes where two totals are close. For help drafting the scenarios, see the demo checklist, and for cost questions the pricing guide.

    Related buyer resources

    Build an initial shortlist from your priorities

    Complete three steps for up to five suggestions with at least one matching priority tag. Industry and team-size labels contribute to the match. Use the rubric above to evaluate those candidates with your own evidence.

    Get matched

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How many vendors should be on a shortlist?
    This template works with five vendors for the initial demo round, three for deep-dive scoring and one for the pilot. The numbers are a working convention that keeps demonstration and reference work manageable for a small team; a larger team or a regulated purchase may justify a different split.
    What scoring scale should I use?
    A 1–5 scale per dimension keeps scoring fast and forces differentiation. Multiply by the dimension weight (which sums to 100) for a weighted total per vendor.
    Should I share the scoring rubric with vendors?
    Share the dimensions and use cases, not the weights or scores. This focuses demos on what matters without anchoring vendors on a target score.
    How long should the evaluation take?
    Set milestones around completed evidence review, scripted demonstrations and pilot acceptance. Duration depends on procurement, access and implementation complexity.
    Do I need an RFP?
    Use your procurement policy and the complexity of the purchase to decide whether an RFP is needed. Focus it on required workflows, contract scope and evidence gaps; no universal spending threshold is established.
    How do I choose the weights?
    Start from the page's example, then change a weight only when you can say which requirement or risk justifies it. Keep the total at 100, write the new weights down with a date before the first demonstration, and show the people who will use the system what you chose.
    What if two vendors finish within a few points?
    Treat the gap as unproven. A one-point difference between two scorers on a 15-weight dimension moves a total by 15, so a small gap can be smaller than the effect of one scorer's judgement. Re-test the dimensions where the two differ most, using a further scenario, a reference call or a pilot task.
    Who should score?
    People who will use or support the system, each scoring the dimensions they know, before the group compares notes. Record each scorer's name and the evidence behind every score so a later reviewer can see how the total was reached.
    Is this rubric a product ranking?
    No. The dimensions and weights are an editorial example for structuring your own comparison. The scores in the worked example are invented, and no product is scored on this page.