Skip to main content
    QHSEtech

    Ideagen EHS

    Ideagen EHS supports incident reporting, risk assessments and compliance workflows. Its health and safety range includes audits, inspections, occupational health and other specialist capabilities. Because several heritage products now use the EHS name, compare the exact edition, mobile app and contracted modules rather than assuming a common feature set across every installation.

    Evidence: Researched profile

    Built from vendor sources checked ; AI-assisted drafting. Documentation review, not a hands-on test. How pages are made

    Who is Ideagen EHS for?

    Teams standardizing incident, risk and compliance processes across organizational operations. Ask which product lineage, edition and named solution modules are included. Environmental monitoring, contractor management, Quality Management, hardware, sensors, access control and integrations require explicit scope. Treat AI output as reviewer-controlled assistance and marketing outcome percentages as illustrative rather than guaranteed.

    Ideagen EHS may justify a scoped quote when the chosen edition can standardise incident and risk workflows across operations. It is less suitable if the buyer needs identical mobile behaviour across heritage products without validating the actual application and implementation scope.

    Watch for: Common EHS branding can obscure edition and application differences. Pricing, implementation and full offline coverage require confirmation.

    Sources checked .

    Product tour

    Vendor visuals—not a QHSEtech hands-on test.

    Workflow panel listing the stages Initiate, Incident Review, Investigation Results, Incident closure and Close

    Incident workflow stages

    Source
    Risk assessment panel with initial and residual ratings, approval status and hazard rating counts from low to critical

    Risk assessment hazard ratings

    Source

    Capabilities and scope

    The official product directory maps ProcessMAP, Lucidity, DevonWay and OSHENS to Ideagen EHS. It separately maps five heritage names to Ideagen Quality Management: DevonWay QMS, Q-Pulse, Q-Pulse Cloud, Qualsys and Qualtrax. These mappings identify heritage names, not equivalent editions, shared licences or migration guarantees.

    Ideagen EHS capabilities, evidence status and source links
    CapabilityEvidenceScope and source
    EHS incident reportingDocumented by vendor

    The named EHS product describes centralized incident reporting. Investigation routing, confidential access and close-out evidence should be demonstrated in the proposed edition.

    Current EHS product scope and demo route, no pricing page : checked 26 September 2026
    Risk assessment and compliance trackingDocumented by vendor

    The EHS product names risk assessment tools and compliance tracking. These support processes rather than guaranteeing compliance or consistent implementation across heritage installations.

    Current EHS product scope and demo route, no pricing page : checked 26 September 2026
    Audit and specialist health applicationsDepends on scope

    The health and safety solution lists audits, inspections, occupational health and industrial hygiene. Confirm modules, permissions and content applicable to the EHS edition in the quote.

    Health and safety application scope
    Mobile offline captureDepends on scope

    The Ideagen EHS app listing documents offline support and field input tools. A complete module-by-module offline matrix and equivalence across heritage apps were not established.

    Vendor-published EHS mobile app descriptionMobile field capture and offline synchronization
    Connected Quality Management product boundaryDocumented by vendor

    Ideagen states that its platform connects quality, EHS, compliance and risk with shared data and workflows. Quality Management includes document control, nonconformance and CAPA, audits, training, supplier quality and inspection. Confirm the quoted products, licences, migrated heritage data and delivered connection rather than treating the platform statement as entitlement proof.

    Separate Quality Management productProduct portfolio and heritage-name mappingConnected EHS, quality, compliance and risk platform : checked 28 September 2026Quality, safety and compliance connection and QMS scope : checked 28 September 2026
    AI-assisted investigation with human approvalDepends on scope

    The health and safety page says AI can draft investigations and recommend corrective and preventive actions, and that the customer team reviews and approves every AI output. Confirm the proposed edition, the evidence shown to reviewers and whether suggestions can be rejected without changing the underlying record.

    Health and safety application scope
    Corrective-action closure and audit evidenceDocumented by vendor

    The EHS solution describes tracking corrective actions through closure and keeping findings, actions and evidence together for audit readiness. Demonstrate ownership, overdue escalation, approval and effectiveness review in the quoted edition; the page does not establish an independent effectiveness check for every deployment.

    Integrated EHS platform, corrective-action closure and cross-site analytics : checked 29 September 2026
    Cross-site safety analytics and role-based dashboardsDocumented by vendor

    The EHS solution describes live safety dashboards, incident-pattern analytics and role-based views across safety, health and environmental data. Confirm refresh latency, site-level permissions, calculation definitions and export behavior rather than treating marketing outcome percentages as guaranteed results.

    Integrated EHS platform, corrective-action closure and cross-site analytics : checked 29 September 2026
    Environmental compliance and monitoringDepends on scope

    The environmental-management solution covers air quality, noise, dust, vibration, carbon data, geo-fencing, environmental risk and incident reporting, and says existing monitoring equipment can feed a cross-site dashboard. Environmental management is a named part of the wider EHS portfolio; confirm the licensed modules, sensors or Class 1 hardware, interfaces, thresholds, implementation and data retention. ISO 14001-oriented workflows do not certify the customer or guarantee compliance.

    Environmental compliance, monitoring and connected EHS scope : checked 29 September 2026
    Contractor workforce compliance and site-access controlsDepends on scope

    Ideagen presents workforce and contractor management for checking training, credentials and certification before site arrival, with broader workforce-safety functions described on the dedicated solution page. Treat this as a separately scoped solution: confirm credential sources, approval rules, access-control or biometric hardware, lone-worker and fatigue functions, jurisdiction coverage and the delivered connection to the quoted EHS edition.

    Integrated EHS platform, corrective-action closure and cross-site analytics : checked 29 September 2026Workforce and contractor management scope : checked 29 September 2026
    ISO 45003-oriented psychosocial hazard toolsDepends on scope

    Ideagen's ISO 45003 page describes hazard identification and risk assessment that capture psychosocial risks alongside physical ones, anonymous reporting and feedback channels, corrective and preventive action workflows and leadership dashboards. Psychosocial survey tools and a dedicated case workflow are not described; much of the wording is benefit language.

    ISO 45003-oriented psychosocial hazard tools, checked 1 October 2026

    Ideagen EHS pricing

    Product-specific vendor proposal

    On 26 September 2026 the Ideagen EHS product page shows no amount and the site offers a Contact sales route; ideagen.com/pricing returned page not found and the site search for "EHS pricing" returned no results. No EHS currency, billing term or minimum user commitment was found on the reviewed pages. Request edition, modules, roles, implementation, migration, integrations, support and renewal costs. Prices and trial offers from other Ideagen products do not set EHS terms.

    Pricing sources checked : Partially verified. EHS product, heritage directory, health and safety, Quality Management, safety-engagement page and vendor-published app listing were accessible.

    Which product scope should the quote cover?

    Ideagen EHS incident, risk, compliance, corrective-action and analytics workflows, with named health and safety applications to confirm in the proposed edition. Environmental management and workforce and contractor management are named solution areas that require explicit module, hardware and integration scope.

    Ask the vendor to identify the product, region, modules, billing unit, contract term and included services in writing.

    Offline work and integrations

    The vendor-published Ideagen EHS App Store listing describes offline support, picture annotation, QR scanning, signature capture and voice-to-text, and the safety-engagement page says the mobile apps work with or without connectivity and sync when it returns, capturing photos, voice notes and GPS location. Neither establishes offline availability for every module, attachment or approval; confirm the exact app, edition, preparation and reconnection behavior in a demonstration.

    What we could not verify

    6 depend on scope · 3 notes

    Demo script

    Proposed demo: offline EHS report through review

    1. Name the proposed EHS edition and app, then prepare a representative incident or inspection record.
    2. Disconnect and enter a finding with a photo; record unavailable fields or steps.
    3. Reconnect and inspect upload status, duplicate handling and access for the investigator.
    4. Assign the follow-up and export the accepted record with supporting evidence. Treat these outcomes as acceptance tests.

    Proposed demo: quality nonconformity and safety incident handoff

    1. Start with a quality defect that also creates an employee safety concern.
    2. Create separate quality and EHS records and identify each owning product and responsible reviewer.
    3. Demonstrate any proposed shared action or data transfer and change one source value to inspect reconciliation.
    4. List application licences, configuration, migration, retained history and unresolved interfaces in the written scope.

    Proposed demo: contractor credential to controlled site entry and EHS follow-up

    1. Configure a contractor role, site, induction and credential requirement in the solution included in the quote.
    2. Submit a missing or expired credential and demonstrate the actual warning, approval or access-control behavior without assuming an automatic denial.
    3. After an authorized reviewer accepts valid evidence, record site entry and show the retained identity, time, site and approval history.
    4. Raise a contractor safety event, route it to the responsible EHS owner and export the incident, corrective action and access evidence; list any separate licences, hardware or integration involved.

    Ask the vendor to show you

    1. Name the EHS edition and mobile app in the proposal, and show how any heritage system maps to them.
    2. Create a required incident or inspection while already offline, attach evidence, reconnect and check the audit trail and failed-upload handling.
    3. Demonstrate the connection to your quality or contractor system and identify separate products, migration work and license costs.
    4. Itemize whether environmental management and workforce and contractor management are included in the quote, then identify all sensors, access-control hardware, data sources, implementation work and separate licences required.

    Checks specific to this product

    Product identity and migration:
    Record the proposed edition, existing heritage system and migration responsibilities. A renamed product entry does not prove that forms, historical attachments or permissions transfer without work.
    EHS reporting governance:
    Demonstrate access for a reporter and investigator and identify who owns the accepted action evidence. Keep operational responsibility separate from software availability.
    Use demo checklist

    Questions the sources answer

    Is Ideagen EHS the same as Ideagen Quality Management?

    They are separately named products. Quality Management features, licences, offline behavior and trial offers should not be attributed to EHS without explicit evidence for the proposed package.

    What do ProcessMAP, Lucidity, DevonWay and OSHENS mean?

    The product directory maps these heritage names to Ideagen EHS. It maps DevonWay QMS, Q-Pulse, Q-Pulse Cloud, Qualsys and Qualtrax separately to Quality Management. Confirm edition and migration details instead of assuming identical installations.

    Are occupational health and audits included?

    The health and safety solution lists these capabilities. Inclusion, permissions and configuration in a particular EHS subscription remain proposal-specific.

    Sources and change log

    14 sources, checked
    • : Re-checked on 26 September 2026: no pricing page, contact-sales route only and no amount shown.
    • : Aligned the directory category and process tags with the EHS product page; the wider evidence review retains its own date.
    • Published Ideagen product and solution documentation, the vendor-published mobile-app listing and Ideagen's public information-security overview, not hands-on testing.
    • Broad portfolio pages do not prove entitlement to every environmental, contractor, quality or hardware capability.
    • The security overview is organization and hosted-service level; product-specific architecture and current contractual commitments remain due diligence.

    Compare with

    Drawn from the profiles behind the Alternatives list above: most category tags shared with Ideagen EHS first, then the closest overlap in documented capability names, then A to Z. Ratings, search demand and sponsorship are not used; rows are shown A to Z.

    • Benchmark Gensuite

      Shared category tags: 2 (Incident Management, Quality Management).

      Same: scope, offline, price and trial.

    • ecoPortal

      Shared category tags: 1 (Quality Management).

      Differs: scope QHSE Management (this profile: EHS Management); trial on request (this profile: not established).

      Same: offline and price.

    • Evotix

      Shared category tags: 2 (Incident Management, Risk Assessment).

      Differs: offline documented workflow (this profile: partial workflow).

      Same: scope, price and trial.

    All Ideagen EHS alternatives

    Reviews on qhsetech.com

    Star ratings and review counts from the old catalog are not shown: no source for them was recorded.